Trucks rolling 7 AM–5 PM · Book by 3 PM for next-day deliveryCall (432) 271-7372

Blog · Reviewed October 21, 2026

Why Dumpster Bills Go Over the Quote

A dumpster bill goes over the quote for seven reasons: too much weight, extra days, item fees, overfill, a blocked drop spot, a swap for more room, or same-day rush. Each one is avoidable once you know the number.

Deliveries 7 AM–5 PM · Book by 3 PM for next-day delivery

  • Our own trucks & drivers
  • Scale ticket on every bill
  • Boards under every drop
  • Overage by the exact pound
Green roll-off dumpster set on wood boards on a lawn
Green roll-off dumpster beside a brick commercial building
2–5 tonsincluded by sizeNext-daybook by 3 PMScale ticketon every final bill

Why do dumpster bills go over the quote?

Dumpster bills go over the quote when something happens during the rental that the quote didn't cover. With Stout Bros, that is one of seven things: weight over the included tons, extra days, $50 item fees, overfill, a blocked drop spot, a swap, or a same-day rush. Each has a fixed rate.

ReasonWhat it costsHow to avoid it
1. Overweight load$75 per ton over, by the exact poundKeep heavy debris in a 10 or 15-yard; cover from rain
2. Extra days$25 per day after 7Time delivery to the start of work; call for pickup when done
3. Item fees$50 each: mattresses, tires, Freon appliancesTake them to a drop-off, or plan the fee
4. Overfill$125 trip fee, and you remove the excessKeep debris level with the top rim
5. Blocked access$125 trip feeMove cars, open gates, check for low wires
6. Wrong size, swapA swap counts as a new rentalSize by debris type and weight, not guesswork
7. Same-day rush$50, if a truck is freeBook by 3 PM for guaranteed next-day delivery

Want every number on one quote before you book? Call for an all-in quote(432) 271-7372

How much does an overweight dumpster add?

An overweight dumpster adds $75 per ton above the included weight, billed by the exact pound. A 20-yard dumpster includes 3 tons, or 6,000 lb. A load of 6,800 lb is 800 lb over, which is 0.4 tons, so the overage is $30. The scale ticket proves the number.

Shingles, concrete, dirt, tile and wet debris cause most overweight loads. Read how dumpster weight is billed to estimate your load before you start.

How do extra days and item fees add up?

Extra days cost $25 each after the 7 included days, and item fees are $50 each for mattresses, tires and Freon appliances. Keeping a dumpster 10 days adds $75. Two mattresses and an old fridge add $150. Both are easy to plan for once you know the rule.

Plan the delivery for the day work starts, not days before. Sort mattresses, tires and appliances early so you know how many will go in.

What do overfill and blocked access cost?

Overfill and blocked access each cost the $125 trip fee. Debris above the top rim can't be hauled under Texas load rules, so the driver leaves the dumpster and you remove the excess. Parked cars, low wires or a locked gate that stop a drop or pickup trigger the same fee.

Check the load and the driveway the night before pickup. The driveway placement guide shows the space and clearance the truck needs.

When does a swap or rush delivery raise the bill?

A swap raises the bill because it counts as a new rental: we haul the full dumpster and drop an empty one. A same-day rush adds $50 and depends on a truck being free. Picking the right size first and booking by 3 PM for next-day delivery avoids both.

The dumpster size guide helps you pick the right bin the first time. For the full list of charges, see the dumpster rental cost guide.

Tell us the project and the address, and your quote will name the size, days, included tons and every rate above.

Questions about going over the quote

Are delivery and pickup part of the quote?

Delivery and pickup are both part of the quoted price, along with 7 rental days and the included tons for your size. That is why the add-ons in this post only come from what happens during the rental: weight, days, items, access and timing. Ask us to read the quote back to you before you book.

Who pays the trip fee if my gate is locked?

The $125 trip fee applies when the driver can't reach the dumpster because of a locked gate, parked cars or low wires. Leave gates open or unlocked on delivery and pickup days. You don't need to be home if the spot is clear.

How can I check the extra charges before I pay?

Your final invoice lists each extra charge on its own line. Overage comes with a digital copy of the certified landfill scale ticket, so you can check the net weight yourself. The invoice is emailed 3 to 5 business days after pickup.

Can I avoid extra days by calling for early pickup?

Call for pickup as soon as the dumpster is full or the job is done. The 7 included days are a limit, not a minimum stay. Early pickup keeps the rental inside the included days, so no $25 daily charge applies.

Call now · deliveries 7 AM–5 PM

Ready for a dumpster?

Tell us the project and the address. We confirm the size, the 7 days and the included tons before the truck rolls. Book by 3 PM for next-day delivery.

(432) 271-7372
Roll-off truck hauling a dumpster
Call now(432) 271-7372Quote